Midwest Borzoi Club Specialty

Ann Arbor, Michigan

March 2, 2007     

Judge, Regular & Non-Regular Classes:  Barbara Binder

Judge, Puppy & Veteran Sweepstakes:  Prudence Hlatky

Judge, Obedience:  Daniel Hudson

 

Best of Breed

CH Auroral's Across Time Sirius

 by CH POSH Echovesna's Islaev  x  CH Sirius Reach For The Stars

 breeder: LaVonne Novakofski.     owners: Jon & Jenni Steele

 

Best of Opposite Sex

CH Majenkir Raynbo's Silver Cameo

 by CH Majenkir Nearctic  x  Bookstore Vanity Fair O'Majenkir

 breeder: Karen Cartabona.      owners: Roni Zucker & Jennifer Zucker & Karen Cartabona

 

Winners Bitch & Best Of Winners

Rising Star Kajai Ariadne

 by CH Warwinds Journey Into Night  x  CH Rising Star's Nofretary

 breeder:  Nadine Johnson & Kathy Wright & James Wright.     owner: Barbara Lord & Meghann Lord & Frederick Lord

 

Winners Dog

Nylucha's Neopolitan

by CH JAY JP Raijin At Meyta  x  CH Nylucha Barishnya FCH

 breeder/owners: Lisa & Joseph Miceli

  

Reserve Winners Dog   &   Best Puppy in Show

Windrift Kaleidoscope

by CH Windrift Hungry Eyes SC x DC Windrift Bound For Glory SC

 breeder/owners:  Jon & Nancy Reimer

 

Reserve Winners Bitch

Auroral's Andromeda

by CH Kyrov's Ever After x Auroral's Alyeska

 breeder/owners:   Jon & Jenni Steele

 

Award of Merit

First, Veteran Bitch 7 Years And Under 10 Years

DC Majenkir Raynbo's Dazzle SC CGC

by CH Majenkir Impressive  x  Majenkir Mirabella

 breeder: Karen Cartabona.   owners:  Roni Zucker & Jennifer Zucker

 

Award of Merit

CH JAY JP Raijin At Meyta

by CH Meyta Dostoyevski  x  CH Seabury's Lauralei

 breeder:  Jay Ito.   owner:  Laura Hyatt

 

Award of Merit

CH Avalyn Nakai The Magic Flute JC

by CH Zimistraija Mozart Play For Sv'shin JC FCH  x  CH Majenkir Avalyn Kitana JC

 breeders: Lynne Bennett & Nancy Katsarelas.   owner: Nancy Katsarelas

 

Award Of Merit, & First Veteran Dog 10 Years & Older, & Best in Veteran Sweepstakes

CH Nonsuch Prince Charming

by CH Echovesna Watercolor  x  CH Nonsuch Caliope of Zelmora

 breeder/owners:  Kalen Dumke & Karen Dumke

 

First, Veteran Bitch 10 Years and Older

CH Twin Elms Krolova O'Sertse

by CH Andvell Duel Of Twin Elms  x Twin Elms Nadia

 breeder/owners:  Suzan Breaz & Hal Cousins

 

First, Stud Dog

CH Windrift Hungry Eyes SC

by DC Windrift Believe In Magic SC  x  Windrift Dream A Little Dream

 breeder/owners:  Jon & Nancy Reimer

 

Best in  Puppy Sweepstakes

Windrift Keepin' The Faith

by CH Windrift Hungry Eyes SC  x  DC Windrift Bound For Glory SC

 breeder/owners:  Jon & Nancy Reimer

 

Best of Opposite Sex Puppy Sweepstakes

Auroral's Apollo

by CH Kyrov's Ever After  x  Auroral's Alyeska

 breeders:   Jon & Jenni Steele     owners: Loretta Franklin & Jenni Steele

 

Best Opposite Sex Veteran Sweepstakes

DC Majenkir Raynbo's Dazzle SC CGC

by CH Majenkir Impressive  x  Majenkir Mirabella

 breeder: Karen Cartabona.   owners:  Roni Zucker & Jennifer Zucker

 

High Score Obedience Trial

CH Nickolai Sovas Prekhote UD

by CH Nickolai Vasilev Alizarin JC FCH   x   CH Nickolai Blu Velvet Claridge CDX

 breeder:  Bonnie Nichols.   owner: Karen Haberkorn

all obedience exhibitors

June Mintchell, Ameera Finkelstein, Pam Leichtnam, judge Daniel Hudson,  Karen Haberkorn, Bonnie Nichols, Cindy Gredys, Sandra Hilbert

        Photographer:  Photos by Susan & Lennah

HOME     Top of Page        This site was last updated 06/28/10      2007 Midwest Borzoi Club.      All Rights Reserved.